Free delivery on orders over €35

Privacy Policy

 

24th May 2018

 

This Privacy Policy for Barmerch Wholesale Ltd. T/A Pulse Fashion Distributors and applies to our website www.lovelift.ieAt Love Lift we want to provide the best possible experience while using our website and at the same time respect your privacy and the information you share with us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you information and understanding of the information we collect, how we use that information and your rights in this regard.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, you may also be interested in reading our website Terms & Conditions. You must be over 18 to register for an account with, place orders with or subscribe to Love Lift email newsletters. Love Lift do not collect information on persons under the age of 18.

 

1-Types of Information Collected

Personal Data

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you. This includes your name, email address, billing address, postal address and telephone numbers. 

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns. 

 

2-Why we may collect the Information 

Why we collect Personal Data

    To provide you with goods and services you have ordered. This will involve sharing your personal data with our logistics and shipping partners To contact you regarding your order To respond to communications To offer competitions To inform you of promotions/events etc

Why we collect Non-Personal Data

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors

3- How we collect the Information

Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

We collect the following

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Phone number
  • Password details. These are encrypted and not accessible by Love Lift
  • Order History Details
  • Product Wish list details

Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following information

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone Number
  • Order Details 

Making a Payment 

Our website uses PayPal for securely accepting credit card payments.  We never record your credit card details in our database, but pass you on to the PayPal payments gateway.  More information about PayPal and their Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Contact Forms
Data supplied via contact forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include

  • Newsletter Signup Form
  • Contact Us Form

Data collected via these forms include

  • Name 
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number

 

Mail Chimp
We use MailChimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) contact us forms c) sign up to newsletter 4) create an account/register. There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

The data collected includes a) name b) email address c) order history d) wish lists e) abandoned baskets. We put an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

 

Google Analytics
We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics. This helps us to analyse the performance of the website and is essential to understand our business.

 

Third Party Tracking Tools

  • Facebook Pixel Code - 
  • Google Tag
  • Google Ad Services

 

4-Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 the customer has a number of rights including a) Right of access b) Right to Rectification c) Right to be forgotten d) Right of data portability.

 

5-Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this website www.lovelift.ie

 

6-Contact Us

Any questions , comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to privacy@barmerchgroup.ie

 Or contact us at Barmerch Wholesale Ltd. T/A Love Lift, K3 Greenogue Business Park, Rathcoole, Co. Dublin, Ireland Phone: +353 1 2575614

 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GOOGLE_ANALYTICS Tracks and reports website traffic
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.